Development of an educational program using tablets for learning how to care for Mild Cognitive Impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
Nakamata Emi  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60615839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 出田 めぐみ  大和大学白鳳短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授(移行) (00615833)
岡本 加奈子  宝塚医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20636237)
西井 正樹  大阪人間科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90615840)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords軽度認知症(MCI) / 早期発見 / 自己判断ソフト / 軽度認知症障害 / MCI / 早期介入 / 理解度 / 実態調査 / 早期認知症 / アンケート / スクリーニング / 日常生活 / 活動 / 不安 / 活動量 / 困難 / 教育アプリ / 認知症 / ケア方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is to develop self-diagnostic software that encourages behavior to visit a specialist during the MCI stage.〈Methods of the Study〉
We hypothesized that the initial symptoms would appear as problems, anxiety, and discomfort in daily life.Based on the hypothesis, we examined the mode and frequency of appearance of life dysfunction in the MCI stage from interviews and personal experiences.We then quantified them and programmed a checklist using electronic tools.〈result〉Symptoms appearing in the MCI stage were picked up in conversation, basic interpersonal interactions, orientation functions, and emotional functioning in ICF.From these results, five questionnaires were developed. A checklist was then completed using a 5-point scale for frequency and intensity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症の発症を予防すること・重症化を防ぐことは、超高齢社会に突入しているわが国にとって重要な課題である。 認知症の予防については、様々な先行研究より早期発見・早期介入が1つの要であるといわれており、早期発見のために様々な検査が行われている。しかしいずれも専門機関での受診、受検が必要になる。しかしMCIの段階においては、短期記憶の低下などの症状は加齢による一般的な症状との鑑別が困難、自覚されたとしても不安やプライドから認めようとしない、自覚しても隠そうとするため周囲から気づかれにくいなどの問題がある。本研究で開発したソフトにて自己診断ができれば、受診を促す契機となり、認知症予防の一助となる。