Survey on current situation of the learning support center and the development of teaching materials for peer supporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOtemae University
Principal Investigator
Ishige Yumi  大手前大学, メディア・芸術学部, 教授 (50515327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷川 裕稔  四国大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (00321323)
長尾 佳代子  大阪体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (50342522)
畑 耕治郎  大手前大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (50460986)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学修支援 / 学習支援センター / チュータリング / チューター・トレーニング / ピアサポート / ピアサポーター / トレーニング / 学習支援 / オンライン教材 / ピアサポーター・トレーニング / 学修(習)支援 / 学修(習)支援センター / ファシリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first of our study’s two main purposes is to survey the current situation of the learning support center. A questionnaire survey was thus conducted on Japanese higher education institutions. The questionnaire items are, for instance, whether learning support is provided outside the classroom, the management system, the composition and training of management staff, and so on. The aggregate results have been displayed on the Internet. The second purpose is the development of training methods and educational materials for peer supporters. A training program was thus developed, aiming to cultivate peer supporters’ ability to support learning. We created online materials consisting of twelve items with reference to research and practices in Japan and overseas, especially based on the CRLA training program. The program has been released on the Internet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「 学修(習)支援に関するアンケート調査」高等教育機関における学修(習)支援の状況をデータ化した点、またこれにより同分野の今後の発展や展開につながる情報を提供したという点に学術的意義があった。
「ピアサポーターのトレーニング・メソッドの開発およびその教材化」ピアサポーターには育成が必要であるが、トレーナーやトレーニング・プログラムが不足しているのが当初の状況だった。本研究は、メソッド開発という面においてチュータリング研究に寄与する。またピアサポーターによる学生の学びを向上させ、ひいては高等教育機関における学修支援の教育効果を高めるという点において社会への貢献が認められるといえる。