Estimating the Difficulty of Source Code by Stepwise Quantification of Descriptive Knowledge and Estimating Adaptive Learning Task Presentation Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Shuichi  広島工業大学, 情報学部, 教授 (10609902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 慎平  広島工業大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (30455183)
加島 智子  近畿大学, 工学部, 講師 (30581219)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsC言語 / プログラミング / 学習支援 / 読解学習 / 潜在ランク理論 / 初学者 / 読解 / 知識 / 定量化 / 自動生成 / データ構造 / スライシング / ラーニングアナリティクス / LMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied programming learning materials for improving reading skills, which are based only on the internal information (data dependency) of the source code itself, and clarified the factors (descriptions) that may hinder understanding for beginners in programming. However, the results were limited to assignment statements only and did not quantify the knowledge of each statement. Therefore in this study, we extended the target of source code reading-based learning to control statements and arrays and analyzed the difficulty level of the source code description itself by comparing it to the program dependencies using latent rank theory. Then, the amount of knowledge required to read each description was quantified step by step. Based on the results of the quantitative analysis, we structured the teaching materials to realize more effective learning than before.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プログラミングの習得知識や技能水準を読解学習から定義することを試みた研究は十分に行われていない.とりわけ,プログラミングを不得手とする学習者層を対象として,「不得手の契機となる原因」や「理解を妨げる要因」をプログラム構造やソースコード記述自体といった内的構造の観点から明らかにしようとした研究は見当たらない.この点に本研究の学術的貢献がある.本研究では,得られた知見を応用し学習支援システムを開発したため社会的意義も大きい.利用者適応型学習支援システムは多く構築されているが,本研究では,コードの記述単位ごとの知識量を定義する目的で潜在ランク理論の適用を試みており,この点が新規性と言える.