Development of interactive digital signage to support information dissemination and product development for traditional industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shigeru  九州産業大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (90412460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 幹太  九州産業大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (70159276)
佐藤 佳代  九州産業大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (70454907)
井上 友子  九州産業大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (90330787)
進藤 環  九州産業大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (10755838)
星野 浩司  九州産業大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (60552205)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsデジタルサイネージ / 伝統工芸品 / PBL教育 / デザイン評価 / 地域活性化 / インタラクションデザイン / インタラクション / プロジェクト型学習 / デザイン教育 / 産学連携プロジェクト / 商品開発 / プロジェクト型教育 / 伝統的産業 / AI / 教育工学 / メディアの活用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on an industry-academia collaborative design development project aimed at promoting traditional industries, this study developed an interactive digital signage system to support information dissemination and product development in traditional industries. In order to effectively and efficiently implement promotion and design evaluation at an exhibition of traditional crafts designed by students, we devised an attention and motivation arousing method that takes into account the behavioral flow of passersby, and utilized attribute estimation by facial recognition AI for design evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
伝統産業の再興隆は、地域コミュニティの再生を促すとともに、高付加価値の商品や観光資源の創出によって、地域活性化につながることが期待される。また、産学連携による商品開発は、実践的な人材育成の場を学生に提供するとともに、若者視点を伝統産業に取り入れる機会ともなる。デジタルサイネージの双方向コミュニケーション機能を活用して、学生と職人によって開発された商品のデザイン評価システムを構築することにより、地域の声を取り入れたPDCAサイクルを循環させ、時代のニーズに合わせた商品開発と、学生の教育効果の促進を実現することができる。