An Empirical Study on Tablet Apps and Their Utilization to Support Children's Learning and Nursery Teacher's Education and care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShitennoji University Junior College
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Yumiko  四天王寺大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (90322619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 健宏  関西外国語大学, 英語キャリア学部, 教授 (30309017)
松河 秀哉  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 講師 (50379111)
堀田 博史  園田学園女子大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (60300349)
奥林 泰一郎  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 招へい研究員 (60580941)
佐藤 朝美  愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 准教授 (70568724)
深見 俊崇  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (80510502)
中村 恵  畿央大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90516452)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords保育でのICT活用 / タブレット / 幼児のICT活用 / アプリ開発 / 保育用アプリ / 保育現場でのICT活用 / タブレット端末 / 幼児養育 / 幼児教育 / メディア / タブレット活用 / 保育 / アプリケーション開発 / 幼児教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated how the application "ASCA", which was developed with the aim of using tablets as a support tool for early childhood care and education, is used in kindergarten/nursery school. As a result, 1)Nursery teachers realized that it was effective not only for the use of tablets for children during care/education, but also for the use by nursery teachers in the assessment of childhood care and education. 2)Although it was used only for the purpose of being used by nursery teachers for assessment, they came to the idea that children can use tablets together to deepen their care/education assessment.
We have concluded that it is important that we have two points of view: 1)the apps may be developed to use for not only children and also nursery teacher together in kindergarten/nursery school, 2) tablets (or apps) may use to not only visualize the learning of children and also use to support the assessment for nursery teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の保育現場でタブレットを活用する際の視点を提示した。保育者が保育のねらいにそって幼児と共に活用方法を探ることで、幼児の学びを可視化し、豊かな保育評価の援助を可能にするツールとなりうることが明らかになった。したがって、アプリで設定したテーマで幼児が学ぶ活動だけではなく、幼児の活動や興味・関心に応じ、幼児の活動の速さに対応できるユーザーインターフェースをもつアプリの開発が求められる。
一方、セキュリティに対する考え方の普及やインフラストラクチャーの整備など課題は多い。保育でのICT活用の可能性を高めることで、幼児が主体的にICTを活用する力の基礎を培う幼児教育を提案することが今後も重要である。