Study on development and expansion of teaching materials for physical computing education which supports IoT society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagano National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Taisuke  長野工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 特命教授 (90132604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮嵜 敬  長野工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (10141889)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsArduino / Raspberry Pi / micro:bit / フィジカルコンピューティング / IoT教育 / 小学校プログラミング教育 / AI教育 / 農業におけるIoT / フィジカル・コンピューティング / プログラミング教育 / 情報教育 / IoT / フォグ・コンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physical computing (hereinafter called “PhC”) has emerged due to the advent of compact, high-performance, highly convenient microcomputers and the widespread availability of inexpensive and diverse sensors and actuators. Furthermore, due to the recent development and expansion of networks, the IoT can be realized at low cost, and it is an urgent need for all educational institutions to make these new technologies compatible with the information processing education that has been done so far.
In this research, we first constructed an educational system for higher education institutions and practiced it in a technical college. As a result, we were able to improve the educational effect more than expected. Furthermore, as a result of constructing an educational system for elementary schools and putting it into practice, we were able to obtain more than just programming education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PhCならびにIoTという新技術のための教育システムが構築できたことで、情報処理教育や工学教育等の分野への学術的意義が認められる。
高等教育機関向けのPhCならびにIoT教育システムの構築については、従来の教育手法から脱皮してアクティブラーニングを主眼とした。このために学生が必要とするコンテンツ、ハードウェア等を総合的・網羅的に開発できたため、これらをWeb等により社会一般に公開することで、高等教育機関への貢献面で社会的意義の達成となる。更に、小学校向けの教育システムの構築についても、2020年から必修化されたプログラミング教育のための大きな貢献が期待され、初等学校教育への社会的意義と成り得る。