Development of an inexpensive autonomous observation kit associated with real satellite developments and implementation of its production course
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKochi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Taku  高知工業高等専門学校, ソーシャルデザイン工学科, 准教授 (80455469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 健太郎  徳山工業高等専門学校, 機械電気工学科, 教授 (60380549)
徳光 政弘 (徳光政弘)  米子工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (60713930)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCubeSat / 人工衛星 / 缶サット / モデルロケット / 遠隔実習講座 / 工学教育 / 宇宙人材教育 / モデルCubeSat / 人工衛星開発 / 成層圏気球 / 衛星通信・放送 / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an inexpensive autonomous observation kit associated with real satellite development and conducted a production course for students in National Institute of Technology (KOSEN). Specifically, we developed multiple types of kit with different production levels such as a CanSat for beginners, a CanSat-mounted model rocket, a 1U over model CubeSat extended from a simple CanSat, and a 2U model CubeSat that students can freely select several mission sensors. With regard to the course design using the observation kit, we have adjusted it to a more educationally effective design by making improvements every year. Finally, we were able to develop multiple types of autonomous observation kits, practice the lectures using the developed observation kits, and evaluate the educational effect for students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
缶サットや気球搭載観測装置,CubeSatなどに関して,主要機能を共通化することで,機能の追加により容易に次の段階の観測装置へ発展させることができる.共通の機構をもちながら,対象学生や製作期間によって,達成目標を調整することができる.キットを利用した講座・実験を毎年,実施することで,キットやマニュアルの使い勝手を向上させることができる.また,キットを利用することで,製作期間を抑え,ミッションの考案・検討などに時間をかけられる.機能やセンサ類の取り替え(選択)ができるため,チームによるプロジェクト型学習では,各チームが自分たちのプロジェクトに沿った特徴的な観測器を製作することができる.