Framing ELSI studies in the boundary of information technology and life science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KAMISATO Tatsuhiro  千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 教授 (10508170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細野 光章  岐阜大学, 高等研究院, 教授 (30525960)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsELSI / 情報技術 / 生命科学 / STS / テクノロジーアセスメント / リスク / ブロックチェーン / 情報工学 / テクノロジー・アセスメント / COVID-19 / IT / フィンテック / TA / ELSI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to construct a framework for the discussion of ethical, legal, and social implications (ELSI) in interdisciplinary research, based on the boundary between information technology (IT) and life science. We obtained two major results. First, we envisioned the “participatory technology assessment (TA) in a two-stage model” as a new methodology for participatory technology assessment (pTA) in boundary areas. The second result is an ELSI study on blockchain technology. Meanwhile, this new technology, which exists in the boundary region between IT and the economy, is among the foremost current ELSI issues. We published the results of this study as a single-author book.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、学術的意義としては、複数の学問領域が関係する際の参加型テクノロジーアセスメントの実践方法として、"Participatory technology assessment(TA) in a two-stage model"(二段階参加型TAモデル)を新たに構想するに至った。さらに、新興技術である"Blockchain"技術について、先駆的なELSI的検討を行い、その成果を一般の人々も入手しやすい新書の形態で出版することにより、研究成果をリアルタイムで社会に還元することができた。