Responsible Research and Innovation: Japan-EU Comparative Study on Responsibility of Scientists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujigaki Yuko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50222261)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords科学者の社会的責任 / RRI / ELSI / 科学的助言 / 科学コミュニケーション / オープンサイエンス / 上流工程からの参加 / 市民参加 / テクノロジー文化 / 公共空間論 / リベラルアーツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to survey the difference between classical view of social responsibility of scientists in Japan and RRI concept in modern Europe. The results of the comparative study showed that the classical view focus on individual, role responsibility, but that RRI focus on the "collective responsibility" and general moral responsibility. In addition, whereas discussion on responsibility of scientists in classical view focuses on “foresee” of the results of research, RRI focuses on “anticipation”, which means to take a necessary action, not only guess or imagine what will happen in the future. Furthermore, it was showed that in Japan, contribution by physicists was so distinguished than those by scientists in other fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、古典的責任論として物理学者の責任を思い起こすことが、世界一般の現象ではなく実は日本に特異的なことであることを、具体的文献レビューから明らかにしたことである。また、欧州でRRI概念が発達した理由が、異なる歴史・文化・価値観をもった国々(原子力技術や遺伝子組変え技術に抱く考え方が異なる国々)が共存するには、どのようなイノベーションが必要なのかを常に省察する必要があるからであることを示したことにある。社会的意義は、日本における古典的な物理学者の社会的責任のみが「科学者の社会的責任論」だと考えて欧州とAI・ロボットの共同研究をしようとしたときに障害にぶちあたることを示した点。