Epistemology of World University Rankings: STS Approach to Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIRABE Masashi  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 教授 (00273061)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大学ランキング / 数値の独り歩き / 研究評価 / SNS / 科学計量学 / ランキング作成目的 / 数字の独り歩き / 大学観 / 科学技術社会論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to observe how the meaning of measurement is socially constructed using the example of world university rankings, and to understand the process by which numbers "propagate". For this purpose, we analyzed documents, interviews, SNS, and newspapers. From the newspapers, it was confirmed that there was a transition of articles from the initial focus on education to a focus on research, and then to a focus on globalization. From the analysis of SNS and other sources, it became clear that although university ranking figures are indeed diffused, they are not automatically interpreted, but rather, their meanings are circulated as viewers interpret them based on their own interests. It is clear that the meaning of the ranking is distributed by the viewers' interpretation based on their own interests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において世界大学ランキングを事例として分析することによって、計量の意味、すなわち世界大学ランキング(の数値の意味)が社会的に構成されていく様子の一端が明らかになった。すなわち、人々(やメディア)は数値がどのように生み出されるかについては意識を向けないまま、自らの関心に基づいて数値を解釈しそれを流通させていくことが確認された。