Establishment of high energy physics in Japan and its socio-cultural background, 1955-1971
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2022)
The Graduate University for Advanced Studies (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ito Kenji  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (90345158)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords科学史 / 物理学史 / 高エネルギー物理学 / 冷戦 / 日本の物理学史 / 日本の科学史 / 高エネルギー加速器研究所 / 科学と外交 / 冷戦期科学 / 日本科学史 / 高エネルギー物理の歴史 / ビッグサイエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to contextualize the establishment of high energy physics in Japan within the global politics and the domestic political and cultural environment. During the period of this grant, the project has made a great progress in developing the basic theoretical understanding of historical investigations on science and international relations. As for the domestic cultural and political context, a paper has been accepted and read at the History of Science Society meeting and now a journal article is under preparation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本において重要な分野である高エネルギー物理学の成立を国際的および国内政治文化的な文脈から歴史的に論じるものである。高エネルギー物理学は極めて高価で、大量の物的、人的資源を要する、基礎科学の研究分野であり、実用の可能性が低いにも関わらず、このような資源が投入されていることは説明を要する。これについては、米国においては冷戦期における核戦略の一環として、欧州においては欧州統合の政治的文脈において説明されることが多いが、西側諸国においてこれらと並んで重要な拠点である日本においてなぜ高エネルギー物理学が成立し得たのかについては、これまで説明がなかった。本研究はその説明を与えるものである。