The Formation of the Imperial Medicine in Modern Russia and the Medical Topography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University of Art and Culture (2022)
Hokkaido University (2020-2021)
Nagoya University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI CHIHO  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化・芸術研究センター, 准教授 (20723802)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医学地誌 / 風土病 / 流行病 / 梅毒 / ロシア帝国 / 中央アジア / 長崎 / 鉱泉 / 感染症 / 鉱泉治療 / トルキスタン / 民族誌 / 温泉 / ロシア / 日本 / 鉱泉学 / 異文化交流史 / 医学史 / 科学史 / 日本史 / ロシア史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Today’s unequal international order on medicine, as seen on the WHO’s disease map, relies on geographical information in many ways. This research regards that issue as remines of problems caused by worldwide spread of Western medicine in the second half of the nineteenth century and tried to describe this medicine, connecting it with geography and ethnography, and how it played a role in the creation of various empires. Specifically, this research focused on Russian surgeons’ practical medicine toward syphilis in Central Asia and Japan and the formation of medical topography in these places. Throughout analyzing the aforementioned, this research clarified how Russian medical knowledge based on Western knowledge, tried to integrate with and understand the local knowledge which had developed in the different natural and cultural background.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、具体的に、19世紀後半におけるロシア帝国の陸海軍軍医の寄港地及び植民地における梅毒に対する医療実践及び医学地誌の編成のあり方を明らかにした。このことは植民地主義と医学・医療の関連を論じてきた帝国医療研究が従来対象としてこなかったロシア帝国の事例を新たに呈示することであり、本研究は従来の帝国医療研究を相対化し豊かにする一助となった。また、本研究はロシア軍の医療実践や医学地誌の編成がその舞台となる場所の在来知との交渉を必須としていたことを明らかにしているが、このことは新型コロナウィルス感染症への対応を含めて今日その意義が問われている近代科学の内実に迫るために重要な観点を示すこととなった。