Research on the History of Psychiatry in Japan based on historical materials of Iwakura Mental Hospital and of the Imai family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Osamu  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (10189029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新宮 一成  奈良大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20144404)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords岩倉 / 家族的看護 / 保養所 / 岩倉病院 / 京都癲狂院 / 南方熊楠 / 監置 / 大雲寺 / 看護人 / 入退院簿 / 精神病院 / 統合失調症 / 茶屋 / 呉秀三 / 岩倉癲狂院 / 今井保養所 / 岡山保養所 / 渡辺保養所 / 精神科看護 / いわくら病院 / 北山病院 / 金沢 / 奄美 / 精神病者保養所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Judging from historical materials available, it is natural to understand that the purpose of founding Kyoto Mental Hospital was to accept mentally ill noble patients who had been left in Iwakura when their family moved from Kyoto to Tokyo at the beginning of Meiji era, and to show foreign countries that mentally ill patients were treated in Japan like in European countries.
After Kyoto Mental Hospital was closed in 1882, Iwakura Mental Hospital was established in 1884 and received many patients of Kyoto Mental Hospital. From the list of inpatients of Iwakura Mental Hospital around 1910, we could see that the inpatients came from all over the country. As the mental hospitals were established in various cities in Japan, however, the ratio of the inpatients from Kyoto and nearby prefectures increased and almost all inpatients of Iwakura Mental Hospital came from these areas around 1940.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医者も警察官もいなかった小さな離島で調査していると、地域住民は地域の患者を注意深く見守りながらも患者にできるだけ普通の生活をさせ、患者に自傷他害のおそれが出てくると、患者を監置室に入れていたことがわかる。かつての日本ではどこでもそれに近い状況が見られたのであろう。他方、江戸時代の岩倉は、介護人を用いて患者を預かり、患者にできるだけ普通の生活をさせた。それは昭和時代になっても変わらず、全国的に有名になった岩倉病院でも、江戸時代の茶屋が改称した保養所でも、介護人を用い、患者にできるだけ普通の生活をさせた。患者を預かり、患者にできるだけ普通の生活をさせたことが、岩倉が評判になった理由ではないか。