| Project/Area Number |
17K01178
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
| Research Institution | Komazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Mizuno Shoko 駒澤大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40372601)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷 祐可子 東北学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40326707)
大田 真彦 九州工業大学, 教養教育院, 准教授 (80752279)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | イギリス帝国 / インド / ミャンマー / ハイブリッド / 知の生産 / 林学 / ネットワーク / 植民地科学 / 在来知 / ポストコロニアル / 森林 / 英領インド / 林学ネットワーク |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to examine the legacies of colonial knowledge and practices on forests especially in British India and how these have been reinforced or transformed in the postcolonial period. Our study sheds light on knowledge and practices generated by the encounter between Indian foresters and local ecology and societies in the colonial period. We are also interested in the impact of these ideas on multiple forestry networks following the end of the British Empire. In particular, this study focuses on the development of the taungya method, which was created as a hybrid of local shifting cultivation and European forestry in colonial India. We also deal with the historical process in which methods of eradication of invasive species (Lantana camara) have evolved from the late 19th century to the 21st century.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の特色は、政府による森林政策の強化と現地住民の抵抗という従来の二項対立の構図からは見えてこない両者の相互作用による知の生産を、一次史料とフィールドワークという二つのアプローチに基づき明らかにしたことにある。また、本研究では、植民地期に生み出された林学と在来知とのハイブリッドな知が、独立後の多層的な林学ネットワークのなかでいかに循環し、再構築されたかを実証的に分析し、1980年代以降の現地の知を活用した森林管理とのつながりを示した。それにより、科学知の生産に植民地(非ヨーロッパ世界)の社会と生態環境が果たした役割という新たな視座を提供すると考えられる。