Development of Natural Philosophy in the Early-Mid Edo Period - Focusing on the Formation of the Concept of "Tengaku" (Heavenly Learning) -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2019-2022)
Prefectural University of Kumamoto (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Hiraoka Ryuji  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (10637622)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords天文学史 / 宇宙論 / 江戸時代 / イエズス会 / 天経或問 / スヘラの抜書 / 西川如見 / 東アジア科学 / 東アジア伝統科学 / 天文学 / 西川正休 / 『天経或問』 / 地理学 / 近世日本天文学 / 小林謙貞 / 長崎聖堂 / 思想史 / 日本史 / 長崎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify issues related to the formation of the concept of 'tengaku (heavenly learning)', which was proposed as a new framework for scientific inquiry into astronomical and meteorological phenomena in early 18th-century Japan. Research was conducted on three themes in particular: (1) the formation and transmission of Nanban cosmology books, (2) clock-driven astronomical models in the early-mid Edo period, and (3) the circulation and influence of the Tianjing huowen. Overall, the study clarified the historical background to the establishment of the concept of 'heavenly learning' and the important role it played in the development of scientific exploration of nature in the Edo period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
江戸初中期日本における自然学の展開を、歴史学の手法を用いて跡付けることで、日本社会における科学的自然探究の初期の実像を明らかにしたこと。またその調査・分析結果を、日・英両語の論文等を通じて広く公開し、将来の国際的な研究の基盤を構築したこと。またそれらの成果は、近世日本の科学史にとどまらず、思想史、文化史、海外交流史など多方面にわたる波及効果が期待できること。