Study on Models of Public Communication on Biological Science and Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Makoto  工学院大学, 教育推進機構(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (70293082)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords科学技術コミュニケーション / リスク / バイオセーフティ / BSL / バイオセキュリティ / 生命科学史 / ライフサイエンス / 科学技術社会論 / バイオハザード / 生命論 / 科学技術倫理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are various kinds of communication around life science and technology. The purpose of this research is to construct a communication model in the social development of life science and technology by targeting the kind of communication facing the issue of risk distribution. The problem of construction and operation of BSL-4 facility is taken as an example. Focusing on literature survey and on-site observation of the case at the National Institute of Infectious Diseases, other cases and theoretical research are scrutinized in the literature. The results were compared and evaluated to suggest the necessity of a framework for deliberation, the importance of the role of local governments to sustain publicness, and the inevitability of the existence of civil society to support them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命科学の実験には、遺伝子を組み換えた生物や、危険性のあるウィルスなどを用いる場合があります。そういった研究は、確かにリスクを伴いますが、それは将来的な人間のリスクの削減を目的とするものでももあります。こういった避けられないリスクを誰がどのように引き受けるのかを決めるのに必要な過程を考察するために、これまでの事例に学んだところ、熟議を可能とする場、それを支える地方自治体、そして民主的な手続を重視する市民社会の存在が重要であることが見えてきました。このような、科学技術と社会についての具体的な知見の積み重ねは、今後の生命科学と社会のあり方を考える際に参考とすることが可能です。