Research on the actual conditions of meteorological observations and the process of constructing observation networks from the end of the Edo period through the early Meiji period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Takarabe Kae  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (00421256)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords気象学史 / 科学史 / 気象観測 / 日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Smithsonian's Directions for meteorological observations in the US in the latter half of the 19th century permeated in Hokkaido until the end of 1888, when the meteorological observation method was unified nationwide in Japan. This research examines how Joseph Henry, the first Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution, who led the Smithsonian Meteorological Project, and the American scientists hired by Hokkaido Development Commission and Sapporo Agricultural College contributed to the introduction of the direction of observations, and shows part of the process of introducing modern Western science.
The Smithsonian Meteorological Project was characterized by an extensive system of volunteer observers who kept weather journals by a common plan; they submitted their reports monthly by mail. This research also examines female observers, a topic that appears to have been neglected in previous studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際気象学史委員会(ICHM)は、国際的・学際的パースペクティブにより、社会的・文化的・学術的な気象学史を探究し、地域の文化を尊重した複数の歴史の結果として地球規模の気象学史の再構築を試みている。科学史研究者である研究代表者および気象学者である研究協力者が意見交換しながら、同委員会ネットワークを活用して国外の研究者と交流し、日本の気象学史を再検討し、日本の文脈における気象学史を国際的に発信することにより、同委員会が進める地球規模の気象学史の再構築に貢献した。また収集資料は、気候変動等の今日的研究課題の基礎資料としても資するものである。