Project/Area Number |
17K01189
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research Institution | International Research Center for Japanese Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ロックフェラー財団 / 志賀潔 / 金昌世 / 水島治夫 / 京城帝国大学 / 公衆衛生学 / 植民地朝鮮 / 植民地台湾 / 公衆衛生 / 植民地医学 / セブランス医学専門学校 / ロックフェラー / 赤十字 / 朝鮮 / 台湾 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Public health as an academic discipline was introduced into colonial Korea from the 1920s to the 1930s mainly by three medical researchers.The starting point was Kim Changsei, who established a course in Public Health in Severance Medical School. Shiga Kiyoshi, a famous bacteriologist who came to know Kim, expanded his idea to establish Medical School in Keijo Imperial University as a base for public health in Korea with the financial assistance of the Rockefeller Foundation. His idea was realized when he sent Mizushima Haruo, a young public health researcher of Keijo Imperial University to Johns Hopkins School of Hygiene and Public Health. However, even if Korean and Japanese medical scientists tried to share the knowledge of public health based on American-style medical science, the genealogy of public health in Keijo Imperial University was not inherited by Koreans after liberation, which offers a stark contrast to post-war Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本と朝鮮における近代的学問の形成過程は複雑に絡みあっており、日韓の医学史の議論も今なおかみ合っていない。 本研究は、日本統治下の朝鮮において、朝鮮人・日本人医学者がともにアメリカ医学の導入を構想してロックフェラー財団に援助を求めた事実を発掘し、その歴史的意味を考察した。これを通じて、植民地朝鮮の近代医学の形成において、日本からの影響のみならずアメリカの影響をも考慮すべきこと、しかし同時に、植民地の「学知」の世界においては民族的対立構造が厳存しており、戦後における学知の遺産の問題とも関わっていることを明らかにした。