History of Japanese zoology revealed by the examination of documents of Dr. Shigeho Tanaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawada Shin-ichiro  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究主幹 (30415608)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords科学史 / 動物学史 / 脊椎動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Documents including letters, manuscript, and others left by an ichthyologist Shigeho Tanaka in the late Meiji to the early Showa, were cleaned and digitized. A total of 15004 images were viewed and numbered, then 4910 items were organized. Based on the examination of a part of items, it was found that he communicated with various people such as research institutes, teachers at elementary and junior high schools, local fisherman or animal collectors, besides being an assistant professor at the University of Tokyo. Because the collection included many letters from well-known biologists, their usefulness as a material for exploring trends in the development of Japanese zoology after the Meiji era was evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
厖大な資料を整理し,デジタルアーカイブ化したことで,資料の質を損なうことなく持続的に利用が可能となった.個々の資料から得られる情報はささやかなものであるが,それを既存の情報や標本,また外部研究者の協力を得ることによって,明治から戦前にかけての博物史を紡ぎ合わせていくことが可能になると期待できる.本資料群はすでに100年を経る時代のものがほとんどであることから,我が国の動物学の発展の裏にある歴史資料として意義深いものである.