Development of nondestructive tree-ring measurement using clinical MRI and CT for dendrochronology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Mori Mika  杏林大学, 保健学部, 学内講師 (90737165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芝生 春菜  杏林大学, 保健学部, 助教 (20784606)
久原 重英  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (60781234)
山田 昌久  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 客員教授 (70210482)
小林 邦典  杏林大学, 保健学部, 特任教授 (90723867)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMRI / CT / デジタルブレストトモシンセシス / 高分解能撮像 / 木質文化財 / 非破壊解析 / 年輪年代学 / 高空間分解能撮像 / 年輪考古学 / 年輪年代測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a nondestructive tree-ring measurement for wooden cultural properties in various preservation states by applying clinical imaging equipment such as MRI, CT, and DBT (Digital breast tomosynthesis) to dendrochronology.
CT was suitable for imaging dry wood (e.g., handed down art objects) while MRI was suitable for imaging waterlogged wood (e.g., excavated wooden artifacts, preserved wood in water).The tree-ring curve created by ultra-high-resolution imaging at 0.05 mm spatial resolution using MRI, which we developed as a new imaging method, was consistent with the conventional method using an optical scanner. DBT was found suitable for tree-ring measurement of wood preserved with PEG.It was possible to perform a nondestructive and detailed tree-ring measurement by selecting a clinical image device based on the preservation state of the wooden cultural assets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木質文化財の年代測定法としては放射性炭素年代測定法および年輪年代測定法があるが、双方とも資料を切り出したり、年輪を露出させるために表面を研磨したりといった工程があり、貴重な資料の一部を破壊しなくてはならない。
そこで臨床用画像検査機器(MRI装置,CT装置およびDBT:Digital breast tomosynthesis)を年輪年代学へ応用し,種々の保存状態の木質文化財に対する非破壊画像化および年輪年代測定法を確立する.