Spatio-temporal transition in Utilization of Bulbs during the Neolithic Period in Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Meiji University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Yuka  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任研究員 (70642057)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords鱗茎 / 植物利用 / 縄文時代 / 弥生時代 / 新石器時代 / 土器圧痕 / 土器付着炭化物 / レプリカ法 / 加工技術 / 日韓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The species and spatio-temporal distribution of Neolithic edible bulbous plants (scales) were elucidated. We conducted carbonization and cooking experiments to identify carbonized scales attached to pottery from the Jomon and Yayoi periods in the Japanese archipelago and the Neolithic period in the Korean peninsula. We identified pottery indentation scales and carbonized scales as Barnardia japonica.
We confirmed that Barnardia japonica was used since the early Jomon Period and continued to be used until the middle Yayoi Period on the Honshu Island eastward to the Kanto Region and on the Korean Peninsula. Although bleaching is required to remove astringent contents, Barnardia japonica bulbs were one of the important food resources processed with earthenware in the Neolithic period in Japan and Korea. Moreover, we have revealed that two kinds of bulbs of Allium macrostemon and Barnardia japonica occur in the earthenware impressions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺跡出土植物遺体の一つとして、球根類(鱗茎)の存在は知られていたが、どのような種かは明らかにされてこなかった。若手研究(B)に続く本研究により、鱗茎の同定基準が明確になり、外部形態と細胞形態の観察によって土器付着の炭化鱗茎はツルボ、土器圧痕鱗茎はノビルとツルボの2種が初めて同定された。ツルボはアク抜きが必要な種のため、縄文時代草創期からアク抜きを伴う食用化行われていたと推定され、植物形態学的な同定基準の確立に加えて、人間と植物の関わりにおいても重要な発見となった。