Experimental study on creation of cultural property storage environment for insect pest control that anyone can practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
UOSHIMA Junichi  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (10372228)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords文化財保存環境 / 生物被害防除 / IPM / 温湿度環境 / 虫害防除 / 環境管理 / IPM / 保存科学 / IPM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Not all cultural properties are stored in well-equipped museums. Many cultural properties are at risk such as insect damage. If you can easily prevent insect damage without special equipment, knowledge, or manpower, you will be able to properly protect more cultural properties.
With the cooperation of small cultural property storage facilities in various places, even if anyone does not have specialized knowledges or technology, by sealing the cultural property in a bag made of a film that is hard to pass oxygen and moisture, It has become possible to easily create an environment that prevents insect damage. In addition, it was confirmed that an extremely stable humidity environment could be created and maintained for a long period of time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IPM(総合的害虫管理)の考え方が導入され、博物館などの文化財保管施設ではできる限り薬剤を使わずに,日常的な環境管理を中心に虫害などを予防する必要に迫られた。しかし一方では、文化施設にも効率優先の波が押し寄せ、大多くの文化財を管理するのに十分名人員や予算が確保できなくなってきた。
このような状況の中、特別な知識や多くの人手を必要とせずに誰でも簡単に実践できる虫害防除法が確立できれば、より多くの文化財を適切に保管できるようになる。
本研究の成果により、特に設備が整わない小規模な文化財保管施設において、人手や費用をかけずに、より簡単に、今より適切な文化財の保管環境を創り出し維持することが可能となる。