Project/Area Number |
17K01201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
Research Institution | Kibi International University |
Principal Investigator |
Oshita Koji 吉備国際大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40412241)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 色材同定 / 反射スペクトル / 非破壊測定 / 多変量解析 / 顔料 / 染料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to develop a nondestructive identification method for pigments and dyes based on multivariate analysis of reflectance spectra. First, an optical fiber spectrophotometer was constructed for nondestructive measurement of the reflection spectrum of color materials, and the measurement conditions for obtaining the reflection spectrum with good precision, accuracy and reproducibility were examined using this device. Also, a method of measuring the reflection spectrum in a nondestructive and noncontact manner was also investigated. Then, the standard data of the reflection spectrum were accumulated using this device, and the multivariate analysis method for identifying the coloring material was examined. In addition, this study also examined other methods for nondestructive and noncontact measurement of reflectance spectra and colorant data, and found the possibility of developing a colorant identification method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の分析法では、油彩画・日本画・染織品などの文化財に使用された顔料および染料は、蛍光X線スペクトル分析法・X線回折分析法・三次元蛍光スペクトル分析法・反射スペクトル分析法などにより非破壊同定される。本研究の分析法が開発され実用に至れば、反射スペクトル分析法により全ての色材を同定できるようになる。このことから文化財の非破壊科学調査に有用であり学術的な意義がある。また本分析法は、色材の成分や化学構造に由来する反射スペクトルを測定し、これを多変量解析することによって色材を非破壊同定する。このため文化財に使用される色材に限らず他の色材も分析可能であることから波及効果が期待され社会的な意義もある。