The Transmission of Folk Performing Arts through Mutual Complementary Ties between Preschool, Public School, Region, and the Commission for Protection of Cultural Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionKyushu Women's University
Principal Investigator
JO Kayo  九州女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (40722731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 健次  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10274565)
津田 正之  国立音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (10315450)
門脇 早聴子  茨城大学, 教育学部, 助教 (40747664)
峯岸 由治  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60546828)
石垣 悟  東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 准教授 (40373477)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords民俗芸能 / 文化財保護行政 / 継承モデル / 伝承 / 伝承モデル / 教育モデル / デジタル教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was threefold. First, the effectiveness of Kuchi shoga (Japanese drum notation) in folk performing arts as a teaching tool for folk performing arts was clarified. Second, regarding folk performing arts, the importance of creating a report in cooperation with the Commission for Protection of Cultural Properties, and the people involved in the community and school education was suggested. Thirdly, it was clarified that the entertainments included in the report must not be considered as canon when utilizing the report for the Commission for Protection of Cultural Properties in school education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、口唱歌が消失の危機にあることが明らかになった。民俗芸能の保存にあたっては、単に芸能を継承するのみではなく、継承の方法も含めて保存することが重要である。また、学校教育でおこなわれる民俗芸能の学習が、地域の継承にも寄与できることも明らかになった。文化財保護行政、地域、学校教育が連携し、民俗芸能の教材化を図ることは、民俗芸能保存の観点からも大きな意義がある。