Development of the simple safety scale on seismic isolation system for displayed cultural properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
KURITA Katsumi  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 教授 (90282871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 繁  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 名誉教授 (20106610)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords免震 / 地震動 / 転倒限界加速度 / 摩擦 / ロッキング / 滑動 / 地震被害 / 転倒防止 / 文化財保存 / 展示品 / 固定 / 文化財保全 / 展示台 / テグス / 固有周期 / 減衰定数 / 地震災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The small seismic isolation system is important item to prevent seismic damage for exhibits in the museum. However, it has a performance limit to reduce seismic ground motion, there is a possibility that the wrong use of seismic isolation system expands the seismic damage. To make a simple index for seismic isolation system, we have investigated three topics as following, ① To understand vibration characteristics on the display place, ② To investigate vibration experiment and numerical analysis of exhibits overturning using simple model, ③ To investigate vibration experiment and numerical analysis of exhibits motion using response ground motion on the display stand
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「免震装置は揺れを低減するため,その上にある展示物は被害を受けない」と考える人々が多い.しかし,揺れを逃すための隙間(クリアランス)は有限であることから「免震装置の限界性能」が存在する.そのため,それ以上の揺れに襲われると,展示物は地震被害を受ける可能性が急激に高くなる.①免震装置が持つ限界 ②万が一限界に達した時に,被害を生じさせないための工夫 を理解し,地震国日本の先端技術である「免震」を上手に使用していくことで,長い歴史の中で生まれ守り伝えられてきた貴重な文化財を,後生に伝えて行くために役立ててもらう意味で意義がある.