Studies on the conservation and restoration of Ainu's cultural properties with the aid of X-ray computed tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionHokkaido Museum
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Tomoaki  北海道博物館, 研究部, 学芸員 (90446310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今津 節生  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (50250379)
鳥越 俊行  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良国立博物館, その他部局等, 室長 (80416560)
赤田 昌倫  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部博物館科学課, 客員研究員 (90573501)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords保存科学 / アイヌ民族資料 / X線CTスキャナ / 非破壊調査 / X線CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cultural properties which have been handed down by the Ainu people are essential subjects to understand their identity, history. However, some Ainu’s cultural properties stored in storage rooms are fragile and facing significant degradation. In this study, non-destructive three-dimensional internal structural surveys by X-ray computed tomography (CT) scanner were carried out to observe the condition of various Ainu’s cultural properties. The results of this study showed that X-ray CT scanner-generated images provide the inner structure of these cultural properties in detail and discover their manufacturing and repair methods, production age and area, and evaluate state of degradation. Furthermore, it is revealed the images and 3D printer-generated replicas enable to restore the manufacturing methods of Ainu’s cultural properties with high accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、保存科学の観点から体系的な科学調査が十分進んでいなかったアイヌ民族の生活関連資料を適切に利活用していくための基礎情報と位置付けられるものである。また、貴重な文化財を将来にむけ永く守り伝えていくためには、製作や修復にかかる技術的知見が必須となるが、当該資料群についてはその内部構造情報について不明な部分も多い。したがって、従来の外部形態情報と併せて、内部に隠された製作・修復技術にかかわる詳細情報の抽出とデータベース化は、現代のアイヌ工芸家、修復家を文化財科学の力によってサポートし、アイヌ民族文化の復興を図る上で学術的、社会的に大きな意義を有する。