Provenance study of natron glass found in Japan using strontium isotopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Tomomi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (10570129)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsストロンチウム / 同位体比 / ナトロンガラス / 産地推定 / Sr同位体比 / 産地 / Nd同位体比 / 鉛同位体比 / カリガラス / 同位体分析 / 古代ガラス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The provenance study of the glass artifacts using the Sr isotope ratio is actively conducted in Western countries, mainly targeting the artifacts excavated in the Mediterranean world.
In this study, we conducted an Sr isotope analysis of glass artifacts excavated in Japan and attempted to identify the provenance. In particular, we focused on "Group SI" glass, which is likely to have been produced in the Mediterranean world, and "Group SIV" glass, which is similar to Natron glass, but is considered to be from South to Southeast Asia judging from the trace elements and bead-making techniques. As a result, it was confirmed that Group SI is certainly "Natron glass" produced in the Mediterranean world, but Group SIV is not genuine "Natron glass".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、日本列島出土のガラス製遺物の生産地研究にSr同位体比分析を本格的に導入することで、これまで「地中海世界」としか限定出来なかった日本出土のナトロンガラスの産地をより限定することが可能となった。さらに、鉛同位体比分析も併せて実施することで、素材ガラスの生産からガラスの着色までの工程がどの地域で行われたかを推定することができた。
本研究によって、日本出土のナトロンガラスについて、原料産地から消費地までの履歴の詳細を明らかにできたことにより、2~5世紀のユーラシア大陸の東西をつなぐモノ・人・技術の移動の解明につながる重要な成果が得らえた。