Visualization of Prehistoric People in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yasuyuki  金沢大学, 人間社会研究域, 客員研究員 (20585294)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords先史時代 / 復元 / 考古学 / イメージ / 視覚メディア / 文化遺産 / 表象 / 博物館学 / 科学コミュニケーション / 学校教科書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, popular visualizations of the remote past began in the modern era, the end of 19th century. This research project examines the transitions in how prehistoric people were visualized in Japan from these beginnings and up to the present. It raises several key terms and provides a comprehensive framework to grasp the image-production process. This kind of analysis tends to focus on the interactions between archaeology and society, regarding each as a collective body. In contrast, this project attends to a more detailed unit, that of the actors’ network surrounding the visualization of prehistoric people. In this case, the term actor includes human and non-humans such as the individuals producing images, archaeological discoveries, the political climate, and the drawings themselves. Visualizations of prehistoric people mainly reflect the changes in Japanese political climate which affected archaeological practices from before and during the war to postwar era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は考古学史研究の一部とも言えるが、これまでの同研究が扱ってこなかった部分に光を当てたものである。先史時代人イメージには考古学者も博物館学芸員も関与しているものの、研究対象としてはみなしてこなかったため、それらを語り、分析する言葉も持ち合わせていなかったと言える。本研究ではそのためのキーワードを複数提示することができた。分析の過程では本テーマが美術史、教育史、日本学研究、科学人類学と接点を持ち得ることもわかり、国際的・学際的研究につなげることができた。加えて、本研究は博物館展示をめぐるコミュニケーションを改善する手がかりになり得ると考えており、それが社会的意義のひとつである。