Practical research on eco-museumization in collaboration with the local community: For the conservation of giant salamanders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Norio  広島大学, 総合博物館, 准教授 (70437614)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオオサンショウウオ / 幼生の離散 / 年齢査定 / 地域資源 / エコミュージアム / 環境教育 / 包括的自然再生 / 大学博物館 / 豪雨災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 214 (65 individuals) of this species were confirmed by conducting 58 field surveys for 4 years. Most of the individuals were spilled due to the heavy rains in western Japan in 2018, and about 30 animals were brought back by an emergency survey in the downstream area, but the population continues to decline. The temporary shelter provided protection for spills, injuries, lean individuals, and a hybrid confirmation system, and the first protection and release was carried out.
Regarding larvae, the released individuals have not been confirmed, but the growing individuals are growing and the future release effect is expected.
The ecomuseum tour that regards this species as a local resource has been well received, and the concept of comprehensive nature restoration through environmental education has received many instructions from local residents, local governments, companies, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
4年間の調査を通じて豪雨災害による個体群流出の実態が具体的に明らかになった。本流出は河床ごとの流出であり、人工堰堤下に流された個体が再び元の生息地に戻れない現実が明らかとなった。本現象は全国的に顕在化しており今後はマイクロチップによる個体登録と積極的な連れ戻し、自力で遡上可能なスロープ等の社会実装が急務である。
年齢査定、幼生の餌生物、エコミュージアムツアーの結果については学術論文として発表し、保全に向けた基礎資料が整いつつある。環境教育については『オオサンショウウオと暮らすための50のこと』を発行し、Amazon個人出版大賞受賞(2020)からも「より広く、より深い」教育普及の形を示せた。