Project/Area Number |
17K01211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
Research Institution | Meiji University (2018-2019) Wayo Women's University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
KOMAMI KAZUO 明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (20225577)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 博物館インクルーシブ教育 / ユニバーサル・ミュージアム / 博学連携 / 博物館出前講座 / 博物館教育 / 特別支援教育 / ソーシャル・インクルージョン / インクルーシブ教育支援 / インクルーシブミュージアム / 博物館教育学 / 特別支援教育支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A questionnaire survey was conducted on teachers at schools for special needs education to clarify the low level of museum learning by schools for special needs education and their awareness that mentally disabled children are not expected to be museum users. In addition, we captured the effectiveness of outreach and experiential ICT learning tools. Based on the results and the fact-finding survey of the museums, we created the contents of the outreach programs and e-learning for schools for special needs education. Eight outreach sessions were then conducted to validate the model for inclusive education in museums.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今日求められる共生社会のなかで、また生涯学習体制の整備の点からも、博物館活動の新たな視点と指針を明らかにすることができた。これは障害のある子どもたちを博物館活動に招き入れるモデルケースとなり、具体的方策を博物館と特別支援学校教育の両者に提供することができる。博物館は、特別支援学校への適切な学習支援を実施することで公教育機関の役割を高め、特別支援学校では、児童生徒の博物館学習への取り組みにより自立と社会参加の推進となる。