The Facts and Problems on Management of Public Museums: Validation of Designated Administrator System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
yoshiaki kanayama  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (90350206)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords指定管理者制度 / 公立博物館 / 指定管理料 / 公設財団法人 / 企業 / NPO / 学芸員給与 / 博物館経営 / 博物館 / 政策連携 / 指定管理館 / 財団法人 / 学芸員給料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research shows the desirable way of operating designated administrator system at public museums. The system of the good point is that the amount of paperwork decreases. Designated administrators can execute their projects or implement the budgets flexibly, according to the plans they have submitted beforehand. This also speed up the process of decision-making, which the museum can meet the needs of the visitors promptly.
On the other hand, there are four bad points to be mentioned. Firstly, the designated administrators have no means of generating their revenues, as well as no incentive rewards. Secondly, the administrators are in difficulty to reconcile the amount of payroll of full-time employees. Thirdly, the labor conditions, especially the long term employment of the curators are not guaranteed. The fourth point is the diversification and the increase of activities tend to depress the basic functions of museums, such as collecting and researching the materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
指定管理者制度を公立博物館に採用する場合、運用上の望ましいあり方を導きだすことができた。指定管理者が主体的に運営できるように設置者(自治体)が配慮することである。具体的に、自治体は指定管理料と利用料金のバランスに配慮して、指定管理者のインセンティブが働くように収入を促す。次いで職員を安定的に雇用し、本人のキャリア形成をはかるために一定の待遇をする保障する必要がある。博物館の基礎機能を充実させるため、自治体は博物館の方針や計画などを指定管理業務に義務づけることや、評価基準にいれること、必要な予算措置等が求められる。自治体が同制度を導入するにあたり、どのような目的や理念をもつかが改めて問われる。