Supporting Museum Exhibits with VR Contents Using Existing Digital Archive and Intangible Cultural Property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Soga Asako  龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 准教授 (40388161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 卓治  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (70270402)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords博物館 / 展示支援 / VR / CG / アーカイブ / インタフェース / モーション / 3DCG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to support exhibitions at museums using existing digital archive and intangible cultural property. We developed systems such as a VR appreciation system for fountain pens using a head-mounted display (HMD) and pen-type device, and a system for playing Edo-era Sugoroku using modern interactive techniques. These systems were used at a special exhibition of the National Museum of Japanese History. From the results of a questionnaire by visitors, we confirmed that the concept of the system is effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的な画像アーカイブからの3D再現および大量のデータを想定したアルゴリズムの提案により、博物館展示においてVRコンテンツを容易にかつ低コストで利用可能になる。汎用的な展示インタフェースおよびデータを差し替え可能なシステムの設計より、異なる展示や博物館のコンテンツに適用可能となり、広く継続的に活用することが期待される。
文化財そのものだけでなく、使い方や関連する人体動作など追加し、現代の情報技術を活用することで、博物館における新たな展示手法を提案することができる。さらに、VRコンテンツの普及および日本文化や歴史への興味喚起に貢献することが期待される。