Utilization of the database of old photographs constructed by museum staffs with various specialties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionNatural History Museum and Institute, Chiba
Principal Investigator
ODAJIMA TAKAYUKI  千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (70250131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八木 令子  千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (00250134)
島立 理子  千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (00332354)
下稲葉 さやか  千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (00761545)
佐山 淳史  千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (20784359)
山本 伸子  千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (90535212)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords絵はがき / 古写真 / 博物館 / 資料整理 / データベース / 環境変遷 / 環境解析 / 絵葉書 / 資料 / 写真 / GISデーターベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A databese in conjunction with the information of the result that analyzed an old photograph or the picture postcard in detail up to the background of the photograph by natural history researchers in several specialties, the present photograph and the latitude longitude information of the shooting place was compiled and opened it to the public. And the result of the database was utilized by museum activities such as the exhibition and observation meeting. As a result, the old photograph and the picture postcard were able to show that they are very useful as a material of the natural history to show past natural environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、従来、単なる歴史・民俗資料として取り扱われ、その主たる被写体から読み取れる情報のみを利用されてきた古写真や絵はがきについて、写真の背景の情報にも注目することによって、実は自然史系の資料としても十分に活用可能であることを示した点にある。