Using 3-D digital contents to promote public understanding for activity of museums.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Arita Hiroyuki  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 経営管理部, 副課長 (70342938)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords博物館情報学 / 科学リテラシー / 三次元デジタルデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to promote public understanding for activities of museums through utilizing 3-D digital data of museum collections to exhibit and educational programs.In this study live streaming from remote locations were developed. There was growing interests in the research activities and curators of museums.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
博物館は実物資料を収集し、その資料を展示や教育活動へ応用する活動が基本となる。そのため、博物館に来館した人しか学習資源にアクセスできないという制約があった。資料をデジタルスキャンすることにより得られる三次元デジタルデータを活用することで、オンラインの講演会でのプレゼンテーションや遠隔地で3Dプリントを使うという選択肢が広がり、新型コロナウイルス感染症をふまえた新しい生活様式に対応した博物館活動に視することが可能となる。