A taxonomic and biodersity informatics study on Lepidoptera: towards the development of an advanced publishing system related to taxonomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Jinbo Utsugi  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究主幹 (10568281)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords昆虫分類学 / 生物多様性情報学 / データベース / 種情報 / 博物館情報学 / 生物多様性情報 / DNAバーコーディング / ウェブ公開システム / 生物分類学 / 分類学 / 昆虫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Taxonomic studies and the advancement and utilization of species information were conducted on lepidopteran insects as target taxa. Taxonomic research on lepidopteran insects was conducted and a workflow and publication system for species information management based on this research was developed. For the publication of species information, reconciliating species name data in existing database, the trend of accumulation of lepidopteran specimen data in Japan was analyzed. Based on the results of these studies and the existing species information database, a data format for species information of Japanese Lepidoptera and a workflow to data collection was designed, and a prototype of a species name database system was built.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果によって、生物多様性情報、特に種に関する情報という、研究者・博物館・一般市民それぞれが潜在的な提供者かつ利用者である有用な情報をインターネットを介して共有する手法を提案することができた。入力は簡便である一方で、国際的な形式に準拠しているため、自動翻訳等も活用しつつ、種情報の国際的な発信もシームレスに実施できる。これにより、日本における種情報の高度化と流通が図られることで、生物多様性に関わる様々な活動に寄与することが期待される。