The local network of museums facilitating preparation and utilization of bird and mammal specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionKanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History
Principal Investigator
Hirotani Hiroko  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (10205099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 ゆき  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (70342946)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自然史資料 / 鳥獣標本 / 作製マニュアル / 地域ネットワーク / 標本情報管理 / 技術・情報継承 / 自然材 / 人材育成 / 標本作製 / 技術情報継承 / 標本作製技術 / 情報管理の体系化 / 地域博物館連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If natural history specimens are "natural goods" that should be passed down to the next generation, human resources who handle and protect them should be trained in an appropriate manner, and information and technology should be passed on. However, in facilities that handle bird and beast specimens, knowledge, skills, and environmental improvement continue to be inadequate. The ultimate goal of this research was to (1) establish a network connecting regional museums and systematize technical information on specimens, and (2) develop a mechanism for inheriting technical information.
After grasping the current situation of each museum facility, we held a technical information exchange meeting for the preparation of bird and beast specimens, and organized the obtained techniques and information as Kanagawa standard. In order to inherit these, we made video manuals and leaflets and planned a seminar for the general public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
博物館の自然史標本は、ある時代のある環境を語る実物証拠として未来へ受け継がれるべき重要な財産である。哺乳類・鳥類分野では、生体が持つ情報をできる限り正確に残すことを目的にさまざまな種類の標本が作られていて、標本に関する情報はDB化されて公開されることが理想である。しかし、加工までに多くの作業工程があり、場所や道具の確保も必要なため、作業が停滞することが多かった。
本研究では、地域間ネットワークを形成し、技術や情報の交換を行いながら自然史標本を残すためのスタンダード作りや、継承のしくみ作りに力点を置いた実践を行った。その結果、技術情報交換の有効性が示され、継承方法もある程度示すことができた。