Survey of historical buildings with participation from local residents based at exhibition facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
Nishita Noriko  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 室長 (80359447)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords明日香村 / 明日香法 / 写真 / 絵図 / 民家 / 集落 / 景観 / 林業 / 保存 / 活用 / 地域住民 / 明日香史跡研究会 / 明日香村小山 / 百貫川 / 世界遺産 / 飛鳥坐神社 / 木の葉の堰 / 飛鳥 / 地籍図 / 古写真 / 歴史的建造物 / 町並み / 展示 / 生業 / 住民参加 / 博物館教育学 / 建築史・意匠 / 都市計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I surveyed buildings in the villages of Asuka Village, and interviewed villagers during the survey. I also surveyed cadastral maps and drawings in the village, digitized them, and used them while also sharing the data with local residents to promote community activities.
I also investigated the activities of the Asuka Historical Site Research Group, which was formed by young people in the village in the 1960s and 1970s. I compared photos taken by the group at the time with the modern landscape. So, I considered how the landscape of Asuka has changed under the Asuka Law system. I also conducted interviews regarding the village's forestry and shell button production, among other livelihoods.
I disseminated information about these findings to the local community through exhibitions at the Asuka Museum and lectures in the village.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
飛鳥地域における文化財研究は、これまでは飛鳥時代の埋蔵文化財を中心に調査研究が進められてきた。今回の研究を通して、明日香村内に散在する地域資料を掘り起こして調査し、デジタル化や劣化した資料の応急処置などを実施したことで、地域資料の公開活用を促進し、後世に伝えるための足固めをおこなうことができた。
飛鳥地域では、飛鳥時代の遺跡が保存されていることに加え、地域の人々が日々の暮らしを積み重ねたことで歴史的な風土が形成されてきた。その過程を新旧の景観の比較分析や、集落調査などから検証した。調査研究成果は、展示やイベントなどを通じて地域に公開し、文化財研究と地域のつながりの場を築いた。