Geographical study on industrial revival in the disaster area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
HATSUZAWA Toshio  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (10211476)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 産業復興 / 風評 / 福島県 / 生業 / 風評被害 / ふるさと学習 / 温泉観光地 / 熊本地震 / 令和元年台風第19号 / 産業 / 復興 / 防災教育 / 震災復興 / ブランド化 / 災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I clarified about a trend of the industrial revival in the disaster area and the effective promotion plan. I examined of the damage by rumors of the farm and marine industries business of Fukushima and re-branding including the example of other production centers. I added examination about an education trip to Fukushima, with lodging business and the tourism. After East Japan great earthquake disaster, the getting into to Fukushima largely decreased, but the budget hotel relatively maintained favorable condition while there was the revival demand, and a sightseeing hotel was sluggish. The sphere of the education trip is largely reduced by the fashion of Covid-19, and, in Fukushima, getting into from South Tohoku and North Kanto will largely increase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では東日本大震災の被災地である福島県を例に、有効な産業復興の方法について検討を加えた。農林水産業と観光業では風評被害の改善が特に重要である。筆者は特に水産業を中心として、風評被害の改善に再ブランド化が必要であり、そのために必要な手法を他産地の調査から検討した。また、観光業に関しては特に教育旅行の回復が大きな課題となっており、筆者は教員を対象としたモデルツアーの実施などによる情報発信の有効性を指摘した。本研究は単に福島県の復興のみならず、様々な地域における風評被害払拭に有効であると考える。