Mechanisms for the establishment and maintenance of the Tibetan High and Okhotsk High associated with summer climate in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UEDA Hiroaki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70344869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高谷 祐平  気象庁気象研究所, 全球大気海洋研究部, 主任研究官 (30782289)
立花 義裕  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (10276785)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオホーツク海高気圧 / チベット高気圧 / 南アジア高気圧 / ローカルハドレー循環 / Q1, Q2法 / 線形傾圧モデル / PJパターン / スベルドラップバランス / 季節予報 / 台風 / アジアモンスーン / 太平高気圧 / エルニーニョ / ラニーニャ / インド洋蓄熱効果 / 太平洋高気圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The upper-tropospheric warm core involved in the seasonally varying Tibetan high is closely associated with in situ diabatic heating in summer as well as downward adiabatic decent anchored with remote heat source in the tropics. Our analysis also showed a prolonged decrease in TC frequency over the tropical western Pacific during the post El Nino years until the boreal fall. Dominance of anomalous anticyclone (AAC) over the western Pacific induced by the delayed warming in the tropical Indian Ocean is the main factor for the suppressed TC activity rather than the local SST change. This study also revealed that enhancement of the Okhotsk high could be caused by heat-induced atmospheric response to the baiu rainfall through emanation of the stationary Rossby wave.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害級の猛暑や極端降水という言葉に代表される、盛夏期における日本の天候を支配する気候諸現象である、チベット高気圧およびオホーツク海高気圧の形成・変動機構について明らかにするとともに、台風発生頻度を規定する太平洋・インド洋に生起する大気海洋結合現象について海盆間相互作用の視点から新たな知見を得た。これらの成果は、日本の盛夏期に至る季節進行を予報する上で重要な示唆を与え、季節予報の精度向上に資するものである。