Attempt of coral-based reconstructions of tropical cyclone frequency in the Northwestern Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Maki  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30377999)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsサンゴ骨格年輪 / 高時間分解能 / 降水量 / 塩分 / 台風 / 同位体比 / 古気候学 / サンゴ骨格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Annual banded corals have been used as high time-resolution proxy of past climate such as sea water temperature and salinity changes, so that coral skeletal records are potential archives of tropical cyclone activity. We improved a drilling and weighing method of subsampling for high precision and time-resolution intraseasonal reconstructions. At the Sekisei Lagoon of Ryukyu Archipelago in the Northwestern Pacific, daily and weekly instrumental records of sea surface temperature and salinity, and weekly coral isotope and Sr/Ca records from a core of living massive Porites colony were compared to cyclone and heavy rainfall events to test for detecting them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は、地質試料を用いた古気候復元研究においてほとんどおこなわれたことのない、1つの季節内の気象現象、特に台風の検出を進めたことである。検出が可能になれば過去の台風復元に適用可能となり、現在と過去の台風や豪雨の大きさや頻度の比較、さらには気候システム研究の発展に繋がる。