Evaluation and prediction of sediment-related disaster hazards in mountain stream areas using cosmogenic nuclides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNippon Bunri University (2019)
Kyushu University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Ikemi Hiro  日本文理大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90380576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三谷 泰浩  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20301343)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地形解析 / シリカフラックス / 九州北部豪雨災害 / 九州北部豪雨 / ベリリウム同位体 / プロセスモデル / 地形学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goals of our study is to elucidate the distribution of unstable sediments, and to generalize the mechanism of sediment movement in mountain streams, and to establish a method for temporal and spatial evaluation and prediction of sediment hazards that cause sediment disasters. For this purpose, topographic analysis and silica flux analysis were carried out in the Otoishi River basin, Fukuoka Prefecture. The slope stability analysis and analysis of 10Be, which is the cosmic ray-producing nuclide, are still ongoing. As a result, it has been clarified that the silica flux analysis of mountain stream is effective as an index to evaluate the sediment condition in the mountain stream in combination with topographic analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案する斜面の土砂分布の把握手法は、これまで困難であった自然斜面の安定解析の実現とその精度を向上させる。斜面で生じる崩壊は、土層など表層が移動して生じるものが多く、これまで様々な物理モデルが提案されてきた。しかし、重要なパラメータである斜面の土砂分布は不明であることが多く、安定解析では、一様な値として仮定される場合が一般的であった。本研究は、その土砂の空間分布を合理的に求める方法の可能性を示している。また、その結果として、渓流域の土砂災害ハザードの規模や頻度を明らかにできれば、渓流の下流に位置する地域の合理的な防災対策を支援するが可能になる。