Geographical studies on the system of rural restructuring based on the framework of food tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI TOSHIO  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 客員教授 (50169827)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフードツーリズム / 農村再生 / 農村活性化 / 地域システム / 重層構造 / コンプレックス / コラボレーション / 広域化 / フードツーリズムコンプレックス / 農村振興 / 連坦構造 / 持続性 / ビールツーリズム / ワインツーリズム / 「農」資源 / 地域資源 / 近郊農村 / 遠郊農村 / 農空間 / 食空間 / 農村空間 / 商品化 / スローフード / 農村生活 / 農村コミュニティ / ルーラリティ / 農資源 / 農業空間 / 余暇空間 / 安全安心な食 / 都市住民 / 大都市近郊 / 大都市近郊外縁部 / 大都市遠郊 / 空間構造 / ガストロノミー / 農村景観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identified three new regional mechanisms for regenerating and revitalizing rural areas with the food tourism. The first mechanism connects the spots and spaces of food tourism with traffic lines to create a food tourism complex. The second mechanism adds non-food tourism resources to the food tourism complex and covers the entire region. In the third mechanism, the scope of the regional system extends to the surrounding areas, and develops over a wide area. Finally, the study shows how the regional system of rural revitalization and regeneration evolves from the first regional mechanism to the second and then to the third.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フードツーリズムのフレームワークに基づく農村の再生や活性化の地域システムは、地域の環境や資源の総合的利用や適正利用が有効でありことを実証的に明らかにするとともに、従来の研究で一般化されずにいた農村の再生発展段や活性化のレベルを明らかにしたことに学術的な意義がある。さらに、フードツーリズムのコンプレックスやそれらと多様な地域資源を組み合わせるコラボレーション、およびフードツーリズムの地域連携や広域化などが実際の農村の再生や活性化に適用できる地域システムになっており、本研究の成果の社会的意義も大きい。