Curricula and Education Methods of Geography as STEM Subject in Finland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
YUDA Minori  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授 (60625531)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地理教育 / STEM教育 / 教育カリキュラム / フィンランド / カリキュラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Geography is considered a natural science subject in Finland. In primary schools, geography is taught in the 'environment' subject which integrates natural science subjects and in the 'geography' subject in junior and senior high schools. In the content and practice of geography education, elements of STEM learning and skills are observed. In addition, the knowledge and skills of geography are also used to teach in the "biology" classes. Combining geography and STEM disciplines is made possible by the collaboration of national core curriculum, educational materials, and teacher training education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フィンランドの地理教育について、カリキュラムの内容や学校で行われている実際の授業、教員養成制度と大学での教育についての新しい情報を共有し、地理教育でSTEM要素を取り入れた事例や、地理教育が児童・生徒にもたらす知識やスキルを他のSTEM分野で取り入れた教育実践した事例を伝えることで、地理のみならず様々な分野の教育関係者に、地理の教科としての重要性と汎用性を示す機会となる点において、社会的意義があると言えよう。