Dynamic observation of tephra-dominated slope deposits using acceleration sensors and the elucidation of shallow landslide mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
SATO GO  帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 教授 (00468406)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords崩壊 / 斜面変動 / 火山灰 / クロボク土 / 孔内傾斜計 / 表層崩壊 / 加速度孔内傾斜計 / 降下火山灰 / クリープ / 土質試験 / 阿蘇カルデラ / 観測 / MEMS孔内傾斜計 / レス / 堆積相 / 土砂災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to explain the shallow landslide mechanisms of volcanic-ash covered slopes by topographical and geological surveys, as well as soil tests at Aso Caldera. Topographic and geological survey revealed an outcrop consisting of deformed layers of tephra and Kuroboku soils. The deformation was generated by the flow of the Kuroboku soil layer. The result of soil tests proved that the flow layer's strength was lower than that of the non-flowing layers. Although the observation of the gravitational movement of slope sediments using a MEMS-installed strain-gauge did not show any deformation leading to the flow, the author succeeded in capturing minute movements on a millimeter scale. Observation will continue to verify the relationship between rainfall and slope movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
局地的な豪雨を誘因とした山地斜面の崩壊とそれに伴う土砂災害は我が国の深刻な問題である。本研究では豪雨によって引き起こされた崩壊によって多くの被害が生じてきた阿蘇地域を調査地に設定し,崩壊の発生プロセスを明らかにすることを地形・地質・土質調査をもとに実施した。現地では斜面の変動をとらえるべく観測装置も設置した。今後も引き続き観測を続けることで降雨量と崩壊発生の関係等が明らかになることも期待される。