Tectonic geomorphological study on submarine active faults running parallel to the coastline and coastal uplift
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Mitsuhisa  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30222409)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海成段丘 / 海底活断層 / 海岸隆起 / 地震性地殻変動 / 活断層 / 旧汀線 / DSM / 汀線高度 / 離水ベンチ / 撓曲 / 海成段丘面 / 旧汀線高度 / 隆起ベンチ / 変動地形 / 地震被害 / 数値計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I measured the height of former shorelines in the coastal areas of Sanriku coast, Iwate prefecture and Nanki coast, Wakayama prefecture. The marine terrace presumed to have been formed on MIS 5e is tilted toward the sea. This indicates that the areas bent toward the submarine active faults. In the Sanriku coast, the marine terrace surface of MIS 5c was identified tephrochronologically. Thus, It is possible to quantitatively examine crustal deformation. On the contrary, I could not obtain the dating materials in the Nanki area. Using the LiDAR data of emerged topography of these coastal areas, I plan to discuss the relationship between seismic uplift and the geomorphic development of the coast.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究では、海岸線に沿って、海成段丘面の旧汀線高度がどのように変化するかに注目されることが多かった。本研究では、海岸線と直行する方向での旧汀線高度の変化に注目し、沿岸部に存在すると予想される海底活断層の活動と海岸隆起との関係を検討した。その結果、例えば、紀伊半島の沖合に存在するプレート境界付近での断層運動ではなく、沿岸域の活断層の活動が海岸隆起に重要な役割を果たしていることが示された。このような成果は、地震防災においても基礎的な資料となる。起震断層の位置や形状など、今後、改めて再検討する必要があると考えられる。