Project/Area Number |
17K01236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geography
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Tatsuya 法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (60223161)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ダム問題 / ダム計画中止 / 脱ダム / 地域振興 / 川辺川ダム / 石木ダム / 韓国4大河川再生事業 / 長良川河口堰 / 地域政策 / 人的資源 / 五木村 / 地域計画 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I studied about the villager's consciousness to the Kawabe river dam plan cancellation in Itsuki-mura and the problems after the cancellation. I did questionnaire surveys to Itsuki-mura people over 120 people and to tourists over 600 people,and the search at a National Diet Library for document acquisition,and the hearing from the leaders in Itsuki-mura in detail. In addition, I investigated the four major river restoration projects in South Korea that are confused by the environmental damage after the construction of the weir, the Nagara River estuary weir, which continues to try to release the weir after the construction, and the Ishiki dam plan, which is currently a major issue in construction. I conducted a study and clarified the magnitude of the problems of the dam plan currently underway in Japan, and used it as a reference for the issues of the community of Itsuki Village.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
川辺川ダム計画の中止が五木村に与えた影響は多大である。五木村に住む人々は計画の中止に強く影響を受けながら、地域社会の存続ならびに日々の暮らしの再建に取り組んでいる。本研究はそうした五木村の人々がダム計画の中止に対して、現在何を考え、何を望んでいるかについて明らかにした。こうした成果は五木村の今後の生活再建、地域の活性化に向けての政策に強く関係していると考える。 また、関連研究として行った韓国4大河川再生事業、長良川河口堰の開門要求活動、石木ダム計画の問題点の解明は、五木村の事例が示すように、ダム計画がいかに地域社会に強い影響を与えるかを証明するものとなった。