Project/Area Number |
17K01237
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geography
Research Institution | Kogakkan University |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Reisuke 皇學館大学, 教育開発センター, 准教授 (30409437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹村 貴人 日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (30359591)
宮入 陽介 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員 (30451800)
坂本 竜彦 三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (90271709)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 海成段丘 / pIRIR年代測定法 / リアス海岸 / 中期更新世 / 後期更新世 / 高分解能地形面編年 / 地形学 / 地質学 / 年代測定学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The marine terraces around the ria coast of the Japan islands often have unknown emerged age. Therefore, in this study, we apply the pIRIR dating method to marine terraces such as the ria coast, and aim to improve the resolution of the landform revolution of marine terraces formed after the Middle Pleistocene. In this study, we selected several regions where marine terraces develop around the ria coast as the study area. As a result of field survey and pIRIR dating, age values from MIS 9 to MIS 5a were obtained in the study area, and the emerged age of the marine terraces since the Middle Pleistocene was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海成段丘は,地域の隆起を示す地形であり,その地理的広がりや分布高度,そして離水年代を推定する研究が古くからなされている.地域の垂直的変異量を推定するためには海成段丘の正確な離水年代の算出が重要であるが,リアス海岸周辺では,被覆層やその中に挟在する鍵層の発見が困難であるので不明な点が多い.本研究の結果は,堆積物の絶対年代に基づきリアス海岸周辺における海成段丘堆積物の編年が可能であることが示されたので,pIRIR年代測定法を用いることで中期更新世以降の海成段丘の発達史を明らかにすることが可能であることが示された.