Reexamination of the relations between the natural disaster and landform classification on alluvial and coastal plains.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
Umitsu Masatomo  奈良大学, その他部局等, 特別研究員 (50127883)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords沖積低地 / 微地形 / 土地条件 / 自然災害 / 水害 / 地形分類図 / 液状化 / 旧河道 / 沖積平野 / 海岸平野 / 地形分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the risk of natural disaster, it is necessary to know the regional characteristics and landform condition of the region. Severe flood occurred in Mabi town, Kurashiki city in 2018. Several dikes of the Oda river and its tributaries as the Suemasa river broke in the time of the disaster. Downstream of the Suemasa river has raised bed condition in the place between the points around 700 m and 400 m. In addition to the backwater from the Oda river, these river characteristics of the Suemasa river influenced dike break and severe flooding. From the case of the Mabi town flood, it is important to understand the condition of raised bank river in a small alluvial lowland. Use of landform classification maps combined with hazard maps is more effective. To make landform classification maps realistic, it is beneficial to use relief shading on them. This shows the reality of landform topography and makes it easy to understand flood conditions in each area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沖積平野や海岸平野における自然災害に関しては,これまで微地形分類にもとづいて土地条件図や治水地形分類図などが作られてきた.一方,近年ハザードマップが注目されているが,それらはそれぞれの自治体で作られていたり,流域を単位としているため,複数の図面を確認しなくてはならない場合もある.また,内水氾濫の発生しやすい場所や旧河道のような局地的なリスクの高い土地などの土地条件と密接に関わる状態が十分に表現されていない場合も多い.このようなことから,地域の防災を考える上でも地域における水害のリスクを把握するために地形や土地条件との関係をより詳細に検討してわかりやすく示すことが必要となっている.