| Project/Area Number |
17K01240
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geography
| Research Institution | Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba |
Principal Investigator |
YAGI REIKO 千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (00250134)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 鳥瞰図 / 五百沢智也 / 地理景観画像 / 展示資料 / 自然誌博物館 / 地形分類図 / 地質図 / 資料データベース / 地形景観 / 科学画 / 博物館 / 地すべり地形分布図 / 植生図 / 五百沢式鳥瞰図 / 地理景観 / 第四紀火山 / 主題図 / 画像処理 / デジタルデータ / 地理・地形景観 / 絵画 / 地貌図 / データベース / デジタル化 / 地理 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It became clear that bird's-eye views of the mountains of the Japanese Alps and the Himalayas drawn by Tomoya Iwozawa, who was a glacial landform researcher and a famous bird's-eye view writer, would be three-dimensional geomorphological maps by superimposing various thematic maps, for example, vegetation map, geological map, and geomorphological map. These three-dimenshional maps serve as materials for understanding the history of geomorphological development in the region, such as the origin and formation time of the landforms. These are used as exhibition materials showing the geomorphological landscape at Natural History Museums.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
航空斜め写真の実体視によって描かれた正確な立体地図である「五百沢式鳥瞰図」に、地質図、植生図、地すべり地形分布図等の他の主題図のデータを重ね合わせることで、絵画としての美しさを保ちつつ、氷河地形や地すべり地形、河成地形など、複雑な成因を持つ地域の地形発達史を理解する地理景観資料となる。 これらは研究者間の共有のデータとして利用されるだけでなく、従来自然誌博物館にはなじまないと思われていた実物標本の少ない地理・地形分野において、視覚的で有効な展示資料となり、博物館の展示や学校教育などでの活用が期待される。