Geographical studies on regional fertility differentials and migration in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Masakazu  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (90415828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江崎 雄治  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (40282503)
小池 司朗  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 人口構造研究部, 部長 (80415827)
鎌田 健司  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 人口構造研究部, 第2室長 (70574200)
中川 雅貴  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 国際関係部, 第3室長 (80571736)
余田 翔平  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 国際関係部, 第2室長 (70749150)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords出生 / 人口移動 / 結婚 / 個票データ / 地域 / 人口地理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With many of subnational areas undergoing accelerated depopulation and population aging, there have been growing concerns about the future sustainability of population reproduction at the regional level in Japan. This study investigated the spatial aspects of low fertility rates in Japan. The main results are summarized as follows:(1) we confirm that the fertility rate of foreigners has suppressed the TFR in most prefectures despite the recent growth in the foreign population; (2) we suggest that the lower fertility rate of the Tokyo Metropolitan Areas cannot be largely attributed to in-migrants from other part areas of the country; (3)we found that Okinawa Prefecture’s experience with regard to fertility does not offer an appropriate pro-fertility policy model for the mainland Japan.
In order to facilitate solid understanding of these issues in an era of low fertility, we have published a book on the methodology of subnational population projections for practitioners and researchers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、第一に、従来利活用が進んでいなかった政府統計の個票データを人口地理学的な研究に活用したこと、第二に、少子化を人口移動や地理と関連付けることで従来の少子化の議論の射程を拡げたことである。
本研究の社会的意義は、第一に、研究成果から得られる政策的な含意を示したこと、第二に、少子化が今後の地域社会に及ぼす影響を検討する上で必要な情報を書籍やデータの形で公表したことである。